Sign In Forgot Password

TEMPLE BETH-EL NAMED FUNDS

Temple Beth-El strives to be a place where prayer, learning and tikkun olam are vital and fulfilling components of our Jewish community.  The Temple maintains various funds to assist in ongoing operations (Operating Funds) and to provide for special programs and long-term fiscal security (Endowment Funds).

Below you will find a list of these funds with a description of what they are for. 

TEMPLE ENDOWMENT provides long term financial support of Temple Beth-El:

Helen and Abraham Adelman Fund:   For general use as needed

Braunstein Family Fund:  Enhances the temple’s endowment

Rosalea E. and Newton B. Cohn Family Fund:  For general use as needed

Irving Jay Fain Fund:  Helps support health and pension benefits of temple retirees and employees

Betty & Leon Goldberg Memorial Fund:  For any purpose the Temple’s Board of Trustees deems worthy

Hazel and Stanley Grossman Fund: For general use as needed

Rabbi Leslie Y. Gutterman Religious School Endowment:  Provides a Jewish education for our children in perpetuity regardless of their ability to pay.

Charlotte Simon Kenner Fund:    For any purpose the Temple’s Board of Trustees deems worthy

David and Esther Lecht Fund:  Supports the general endowment

Miriam Soforenko Fund: Enhances the Temple’s endowment

CLERGY DISCRETIONARY FUNDS

Rabbi Sarah Mack

Rabbi Leslie Y. Gutterman

Cantor Judith Seplowin

Rabbi Preston Neimeiser

SISTERHOOD OF TEMPLE BETH-EL

TEMPLE BETH-EL BROTHERHOOD

YOUNG FAMILIES AND K’TANTAN:

Frances & David Friedman Fund: Enhances program opportunities for very young families (K’Tantan)

Marshall G. Wolfe Fund: Supports family programs

YOUTH /TEEN PROGRAMS:

Feldman Family Generations Fund:  For programming to promote Jewish continuity and/or

 youth leadership

Michael S. Roberts Fund: Enhances educational opportunities for youth in Religious School

 and/or youth groups

Judith Smith Memorial Fund: Supports Temple youth groups

Suzanne Soforenko Fund:  For youth programming

PROVTY Temple Beth-El Youth Group

RELIGIOUS SCHOOL, COLLEGE, JEWISH CAMPING AND TRAVEL TO ISRAEL SCHOLARSHIP:

David A. Cohen Family Religious School Special Education Fund: For the support and             development of resources for “special needs” children in the Temple Beth-El Religious School

Botvin & Dress Family Scholarship Fund: Provides need- based assistance for youth and travel

            to Israel   

Norman Myron Fain Fund: For Religious School scholarships

Dorothy Emers Finkelman Fund: For the Annual Religious School Passover program

Melvin S. & Eleanore Frank Fund:  Assists students participating in Religious School field trips

Larry H. Friedman Family Fund: Supports arts enrichment in the Religious School

Fay Goldstein Fund:  Funds small torahs as gifts to students who are consecrated at temple.

Samuel Hamin Scholarship Fund: Sponsors PROVTY members attendance at special events

Irwin Chase College Scholarship Fund: For college scholarships

Isadore S. & Cecile Low Fund: Purchases books for confirmands

Martin Markovitz Scholarship Fund: Supports youth scholarships for Religious School

Max I. Millman Fund: Provides awards for outstanding Religious School teachers

Richard & Evelyn Seigle Religious School Scholarship Fund: For Religious School scholarships

The Dr. Raquel, Nathan, & Dr. Ronald G. Shapiro Fund: For Religious School scholarships

Eleanor Taber Scholarship Fund: For youth scholarships

Meyer Tenenbaum Day School Scholarship Fund: Provides tuition scholarship for Religious

            School students

THE WILLIAM G. BRAUDE LIBRARY:

William G. Braude Library Fund:  For purchase of new library books

Goodwin Family Library Fund: To purchase printed Jewish materials for adult readers

Prayer book Fund:  For purchase of prayer books for worship services including High Holidays

Sumner Marshall Saklad Book Fund: Purchases children’s books for the William G. Braude

            Library

Beryl Segal Fund: Purchases Judaic materials for the William G. Braude Library

Winkler Children’s Library Fund: Enhances the children’s section of the William G. Braude

            Library

MUSIC AND CULTURAL ENRICHMENT:

The Benefactors Fund:  Funds special cultural programming and events (minimum gift of

            $10,000 enables donor to be listed as a Benefactor.)

Joseph H. Cohen Music Fund:  Sponsors a Music Shabbat

Graubart-Irving Music Fund:  Enhances   programs and worship services through music

Dorothy & Jay Isenberg Fund: Supports music and cultural programs

Louis & Freda Kaufman Memorial Fund: For cultural programs

Leonard C. Mandell Music Fund:  Enhances worship services through music

Theodore & Paul Markoff Fund: Supports music programs

Betty Presser Fund: Supports music programs

LIFELONG LEARNING:

Helen & Aaron Caslowitz Fund: For studies in Jewish philosophy, literature and art

Bernice & Sanford White Fund:  Enhances adult and family education

OUTREACH AND INTERFAITH INITIATIVES: 

Walter and Bernice Axelrod Fund: Promotes Jewish continuity through programs such as

            outreach to the unaffiliated

Ruth L. Cohen New Member Fund: Sponsors the Annual New Member Sukkot Dinner

Helen N. & Meyer Tenenbaum Fund: Supports interfaith and outreach programs

Fay and Robert Steinberg Fund: For the support and development of resources for interfaith families and programs at Temple Beth-El

Hineinu: Supports the development of a network of volunteers who are available to assist families in time of need consistent with the programs planned by the Hineinu committee

SOCIAL ACTION:

 Gloria Blackman Fund:  For social justice programs and causes relating to Religious School

Social Action Fund: Provides funds for social action or social concern

TEMPLE/CEMETERY MAINTENANCE AND BEAUTIFICATION:

Bernstein High Holiday Flower Fund:  For flowers for the High Holy Days

Cemetery Beautification Fund: Enhances the Temple cemetery’s landscaping

Herman L. Bennett Chapel Fund: Enhance the Herman L. Bennett Chapel as needed

Fine Arts Fund: For purchase and maintenance of fine art and Judaica

Paula Golden and Harold Horwitz Memorial Fund: For flowers for the High Holy Days

Jules P. Goldsmith Fund: Supports the beautification of Temple grounds
Robert Hochberg Minyan Fund: Supports the beautification of the Herman L. Bennett Chapel

Nathaniel Sugerman Memorial Fund: Supports the outdoor Spiritual Garden

Torah Fund: Supports purchasing and repairing Torahs

Zurier Family Fund: Supports the Temple’s archives and museum

ADULT TRAVEL:

The Janet Hess Gutterman Initiative for Action through Connection Fund:  To assist with Temple Beth-El adult foreign travel and to encourage participants on the trip to foster connections with those who live in the area our congregants are visiting

 

Sat, September 25 2021 19 Tishrei 5782